However, taking advantage of these benefits often requires completing complicated processes and numerous complex forms. Renewable energy companies must be aware of these laws , and how they work or otherwise risk paying substantial amounts of money, they otherwise did not have to pay.
Generally, Texas imposes a 6.25% sales and use tax on all retail sales, leases, and rentals of most goods and taxable services. Tex. Tax Code §151.318 lists “items [that] are exempted from [sales use taxes] if sold, leased, or rented to, or stored, used, or consumed by a manufacturer” and includes “tangible personal property directly used or consumed in or during the actual manufacturing…of tangible personal property for ultimate sale [which includes electricity] if the use or consumption of the property is necessary or essential to the manufacturing…operation and directly makes or causes a chemical or physical change to the product being manufactured….”. Components of such equipment may also be tax exempt if the item is “reasonably essential” to the functioning of the single item of manufacturing equipment. These codes were written at a time before renewable energy had become prevalent.